fbpx

The New – ELLA ODYSSEY Special train runs daily between Colombo and Badulla railway stations.

The journey of a lifetime:

Ella Odyssey Superior train operates daily between Colombo fort  railway station and Badulla railway station. It stops at the numerous famous tourist attractions from Kandy to Demodara. For the first time in Sri Lanka, Railways and travel trade history, a super-luxury train launch from 5th of March.

The train includes around 176 first-class seats and approximately 144-second class seats and is named an ‘Ella Odyssey’, conducted by Sri Lanka Railways. Also, The train includes a restaurant serving a buffet with 70 seats. 

The train halts several tourist Attractions and permits visitors to get down and see these spots, which is the first time in Sri Lanka.Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of tourism-Uva provided adequate assistance to succeed in this task.

train at kadugannawa
General Information

Train name - Ella Odyssey

Train number -

  • 1041 (Colombo to Badulla)
  • 1042 (Badulla to Colombo)

Number of stops - 21 Stations 10 Tourist attractions 

Duration - 10 hours 23 mins

Frequency - Daily

Ticket prices -

1st Class

Colombo to Badulla  (Train no- 1041,1042)

  1. Colombo  - Badulla                              -LKR 5000
  2. Colombo - Demodara (Ella)       -LKR 5000
  3. Colombo - Kandy                                 -LKR 3000

Kanday to Badulla (Train no- 1041,1042)

  1. Kandy - Nanuoya                               -LKR 3000
  2. Kandy - Demodara (Ella)            -LKR 4000
  3. Kandy  - Badulla                                  -LKR 5000

2nd Class

Colombo to Badulla  (Train no- 1041,1042)

  1. Colombo  - Kandy                              -LKR 2000
  2. Colombo - Demodara (Ella)    -LKR 4000
  3. Colombo - Badulla                           -LKR 4000

Kandy to  Badulla  (Train no- 1041,1042)

  1. Kandy - Nanuoya                               -LKR 2000
  2. Kandy - Demodara (Ella)            -LKR 3000
  3. Kandy  - Badulla                                  -LKR 4000
Colombo to Tadulla Time schedule
  1. Colombo Fort                     -05:30
  2. Gampaha                              -06:00
  3. Veyangoda                          -06:11
  4. Polgahawela                      -06:45
  5. Rambukkana                    -06:56
  6. Peradeniya                          -08:04
  7. Kandy                                       -08:13 
  8. Peradeniya                          -08:33
  9. Nawalapitiya                    -09:18
  10. Horsetail Waterfall
  11. Hatton                                      -10:35
  12. St Clair Waterfall
  13. View Great  Western  -11:40
  14. Nanuoya                                -12:02
  15. Elgin Falls View
  16. Summit Level
  17. No 18 Tunnel
  18. Ohiya                                       -13:02
  19. Idalgashinna                    -13:25
  20. Sulan Kapolla View
  21. Haputale                               -13:52
  22. Diyatalawa                        -14:04
  23. Bandarawela                   -14:17
  24. Kithal Ella waterfall view Ella
  25. Nine Arches Bridge
  26. Demodara                         -15:15
  27. Hali Ela                                  -15:39
  28. Badulla                                -15:53
Badulla to Colombo Train schedule 
  1. Badulla                  -09:50
  2. Ella                             -10:33
  3. Bandarawela  -10:58
  4. Diyatalawa        -11:12
  5. Haputale              -11:23
  6. Nanuoya              -12:45
  7. Talawakele       -13:30
  8. Hatton                    -14:14
  9. Nawalapitiya  -15:21
  10. Peradeniya       -16:07
  11. Kandy                    -16:22 
  12. Peradeniya       -16:43
  13. Rambukkana -17:44
  14. Polgahawela  -17:56
  15. Veyangoda     -18:32
  16. Gampaha         -18:43
  17. Maradana        -19:14
  18. Colombo            -19:20
Ella odyssey Train
Tickets And Reservations Inquires

Sri Lanka Railways reservations- https://seatreservation.railway.gov.lk/mtktwebslr/

Telephones : +94 11 4 600 111
Fax No : +94 11 2 446490
Email : [email protected]

 Head Office Exchange Number - +94 11 4 600 111

Deputy Operating Superintendent -  1971 (Hotline)

Assistant Transportation Superintendent (Operation) - +94 11 2 692286

Also Read

2 comments

  1. R.N.Rajapakshe

    March 2, 2022

    Is this facility offer for railway 1st class varrent

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

 / 

Sign in

Send Message

My favorites